Close

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357


    Yes Reputation No

    Chrome space bar issue

    If the spacebar is not working for you after you quote someone that is due to a bug with the default editor and Chrome.

    Google is not addressing the issue and neither is Vbulletin. They just close threads on the topic and threatened to ban me if I bring up the issue again. Such great support for a paying customer. Click here to enlarge

    Anyway, all we can do is work around it for now. If you do not quote by clicking quote but instead highlight to quote it works fine.

    If you do quote and have the issue click the 'A' in the upper left hand corner to switch your editor. No issues with the classic editor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    773
    Rep Points
    610.0
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Yes Reputation No
    helpme

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by nbrigdan Click here to enlarge
    helpme
    You're just doing that on purpose.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    528
    Rep Points
    533.2
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    They owe me a new laptop. I hit the space bar so hard when it didn't work i think i might have broken something. Thinking about it i think i might have a good chance suing them considering how much crazier claims have won in the past.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by 93siro Click here to enlarge
    They owe me a new laptop. I hit the space bar so hard when it didn't work i think i might have broken something. Thinking about it i think i might have a good chance suing them considering how much crazier claims have won in the past.
    Threaten them with that and I bet we get a fix by tonight.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    773
    Rep Points
    610.0
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    You're just doing that on purpose.
    I actually just figured out that I could copy paste a space from the sentence I quoted and then for some reason spaces worked fine after in that post, but whenever I do a new quote I have to steal a space again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Southern PA
    Posts
    581
    Rep Points
    1,070.7
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    11


    Yes Reputation No
    whoneedsspacesnotme

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    Look at the awesome support I'm getting:

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

    Pieces of garbage.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    528
    Rep Points
    533.2
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    I admire his determination to not give $#@!s.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Southern PA
    Posts
    581
    Rep Points
    1,070.7
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    11


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    If the spacebar is not working for you after you quote someone that is due to a bug with the default editor and Chrome.

    Google is not addressing the issue and neither is Vbulletin. They just close threads on the topic and threatened to ban me if I bring up the issue again. Such great support for a paying customer. Click here to enlarge

    Anyway, all we can do is work around it for now. If you do not quote by clicking quote but instead highlight to quote it works fine.

    If you do quote and have the issue click the 'A' in the upper left hand corner to switch your editor. No issues with the classic editor.


    I type the first word and hit enter twice then backspace to where i was

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    821
    Rep Points
    1,349.5
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    savages
    2008 135i
    Motiv 900, Fully Built Engine W/ VAC Stg 3 Head - Overrev IC - DCT Swap- Revshift Flex Disk - Defiv Lock Down Kit - Precision Raceworks Stage 4 lpfp - Turner Motorsports Solid Subframe Bushings, Wheel Studs - Stoptech SS Brake Lines - DirtKurt AT Trans Cooler Bracket W/ Aubeast Trans Fittings & Setrab 25 Row Cooler

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    If any of you would like to e-mail Vbulletin support and tell them to go $#@! themselves for not fixing this I would appreciate it: support@vbulletin.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    765
    Rep Points
    622.1
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    If any of you would like to e-mail Vbulletin support and tell them to go $#@! themselves for not fixing this I would appreciate it: support@vbulletin.com
    Done.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Stevenh Click here to enlarge
    Done.
    Thank you.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    125,570
    Rep Points
    35,655.8
    Mentioned
    2255 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    357



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Optigrab Click here to enlarge
    I type the first word and hit enter twice then backspace to where i was
    It should be working for you now.

    The spacebar issue when posting on the forum when quoting is resolved. The problem is it still happens in PM's.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    528
    Rep Points
    533.2
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •