Close

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Angry Bimmer Boost Flash help

    So iv got a 07 335 that im trying to do the flash on. Car was bought about 2 years ago w/ mods from a girl. She has no idea if the ECU had been flashed already since she also bought it w mods. Anywho im getting an error while trying to read the ECU intitially. Cant be voltage because I even hooked another car up and kept the Volts at 13.2 during the read. Some people say switching a laptop will help (preferably older model) but before I do that does anyone else have any other suggestions or way of veryfing that my ECU is not stock? anyway I can check with the JB4 interface or BT Cable? thanks!

    Oh and Program Reads "File read from ECU not valid,do not use" ill try and attach a photo.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    btw Volts read 12.2 in attached photo because that was an attempt with a battery charger. 3rd time around I tried a vehicle and got it to 13.2 during read.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Houston under a book
    Posts
    1,336
    Rep Points
    2,501.8
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Your computer (likely) has an intel processor, but isn't a 4th gen. I'm so sick of these threads on 2007 cars.

    An older computer will also likely fail if you have nicer older computers.

    You're gonna need to get a shiny new box with a intel Haswell chip, or find some $#@!ty AMD box. Or a macbook I hear. Those tend to work ok regardless of chipset it seems, but I don't use Apple so I can't help with that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Givint it a shot right now with a much newer computer that a friends has lets hope it works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Givint it a shot right now with a much newer computer that a friends has lets hope it works.
    And?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Nothing. I went and bought a used laptop with windows xp and single processor and nothing.
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    And?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Nothing. I went and bought a used laptop with windows xp and single processor and nothing.
    Yeah but what processor?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Yeah but what processor?
    Intel , also tried Amd and another one I belive . Im assuming that my car has a flash or something .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Intel , also tried Amd and another one I belive . Im assuming that my car has a flash or something .
    If the AMD didn't work then maybe you have a Dinan flash or something locking you out.

    I'm not sure what the course of action is other than to somehow flash back to stock.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yeah im assuming so . Vehicle will be flashed back to stock in 2 weeks ill keep yall updated

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Quick update. I managed to get a succesful read finally after flashing my car completelty back to stock

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Quick update. I managed to get a succesful read finally after flashing my car completelty back to stock
    Good to hear man.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Good to hear man.
    Amd proccesor ftw! Thx for your time and help bro

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Amd proccesor ftw! Thx for your time and help bro
    Honestly, I really didn't do much of anything. The guys here are the ones that help.

    I need to get that Intel bug resolved and a new version of this software out. I need a way to stop time.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San antonio
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    10.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Honestly, I really didn't do much of anything. The guys here are the ones that help.

    I need to get that Intel bug resolved and a new version of this software out. I need a way to stop time.
    Thatd be great because I bought a windows xp used laptop just for the flash but had intel . This was before I ran into the Amd processor that my girlfriend let me borrow. I wonder if its possible to pay someone to swap out my processor to Amd?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,712
    Rep Points
    31,536.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Hollywoodx Click here to enlarge
    Thatd be great because I bought a windows xp used laptop just for the flash but had intel . This was before I ran into the Amd processor that my girlfriend let me borrow. I wonder if its possible to pay someone to swap out my processor to Amd?
    In a laptop not really as you would have to change the motherboard.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •